PRIVACY POLICY (DATA PROTECTION)

  1. Legal framework:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

  • Spanish Organic Act 3/2018 of 5th December on the Protection of Personal Data (Ley Orgánica 3/2018, de 5 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos Personales y garantía de los derechos digitales).

  1. Types of personal data that we collect: The relevant personal data we collect refer to the User as a natural person. Data are collected via clicking the links “Become a member” and “become Licensee” on the interface of the Website, the links directing you to a form to be filled out. On that form, we collect the following data: legal company name, “trading as” name, tax number, country, address, contact email, phone number and website. We reserve the right to request additional data which becomes necessary for the purpose. Please note that this data is relevant for data protection purposes only where they refer to natural persons. The data reaches us via an email that you as User send us if you wish to enquire about how to become a Licensee.

  2. Use of personal data: We collect your data in order to deal with your enquiry to become a Licensee, for which purpose we need to contact you and send you the appropriate materials and documents. If and when you become a Licensee, your data will be part of a database of Licensees.

  3. Legal basis for processing your data: article 6.1 a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679: you as legal subject of the data have given consent to the collecting of your data for the specific purpose stated under 3. This consent is given by ticking the sentence “I have read and understood the privacy policy” and by sending the form by email to us whereby you ask to be contacted with a view to becoming a Licensee.

  4. Persons having access to your data: only officers of SEAQUAL 4U S.L. and persons under their supervision have access to your data. If you become a Licensee and pursuant to the agreement that you will sign, your name, but not any other personal data, will be made accessible to the public on our website, for the purpose of encouraging more people to join the SEAQUAL INITIATIVE. Data from our database is not transferred to any third party.

  5. Period of time during which we store your data: we keep your data only as long as you deal with us with a view to becoming a Licensee. If negotiations are not successful, we will delete your data. If you become a Licensee, we shall keep your data as long as you keep this condition. When you cease to be a Licensee, we will delete your data once any issues regarding the License agreement have been terminated.

  6. Protection of your data: we protect your data by authorizing only SEAQUAL’s officers to deal with it, by ensuring that our service providers are under a duty of confidentiality, either inherent (i.e. legal professionals) or by making them sign specific confidentiality contracts, and by measures to physically safeguard the server and by logical security hardening of the server.

  7. Right of access: You have the right to access, rectify and port your data at any time. All requests should be sent to info@seaqual.com

  8. Use of social media on our website: We use social media to present our work through widely-used and contemporary channels. Our use of social media is highlighted on our website. Each social media channel has their own policy on the way they process your personal data when you access their sites. More information can be found here:
    YouTube
    LinkedIn
    Twitter
    Facebook